Coaches Apparel

Level 10

All Region 5 Coaches are required to:

  • Adhere to the Dress Code as established by the Region 5 Rules and Policies
  • Follow the guidelines for Regional Apparel at Nationals as described below.

Dress Code Policy For Coaches

Excerpt from USA Gymnastics R&P:  

Dress in appropriate attire that reflects the best image of gymnastics.  At State Meets and above, the coaches’ dress code is as follows:

  • Athletic shoes with rubberized soles.
  • Athletic warm-up pants or “Docker-syle” pants (No jeans).
  • Athletic or tailored shorts that are of a reasonable length. No holes, tears or short shorts.
  • Collared shirts, business casual shirts or T-shirts with gym logo. (No spaghetti straps, low-cut tops or midriff revealing shirts).
  • No hats or visors

Coach Eligibility for Region 5 Apparel

  • Eligible Coaches will receive the required Region 5 Coaching Shirts for FREE.
  • The list of Eligible Coaches is at the bottom of this page.

Are You Eligible for FREE Region 5 Coaching Apparel?

  • You must have worked a Region 5 Training Camp during the current competition season (ie: Forward Progress, Hot Shot, Hi-Tech, etc.)
  • You must have worked the entire Training Camp with no “sharing” of days with another coach.
  • You must have been officially responsible for an event at the Training Camp, not merely observing while your athletes attended camp.
  • You must have an Athlete qualified to compete at J.O. Nationals or a qualified 1st Alternate (this includes alternates competing for another Region.)
  • Only the coach who worked the camp may receive Free Apparel. An eligible coach may NOT transfer their eligibility to another coach, even if the other coach is a member of their own coaching staff.
  • Free Apparel includes the Required Region 5 Coaching Shirt for each day that you have an athlete qualified to compete or a 1st Alternate AND, each eligible coach will receive a Region 5 Track Jacket as the official Coaching Jacket to be worn during competition with your Polo. No “misc” jackets will be permitted on the floor to maintain the coordinated TEAM look that Region 5 is famous for! *If you received a this jacket in 2011, you will not receive a new one in 2012.
  • Free Apparel will also include various “one per club” items. These will be distributed to the Head Coach or the first coach from each qualified gym to collect their apparel.

To Purchase Apparel

You may purchase any additional Apparel at 9/10 Regionals.

Request a correction to the Eligible Coaches List

Please contact Lori Koch to request corrections to the Eligible Coaches List if you believe an eligible coach is missing.

When and Where to Obtain Apparel

  • Coaches can obtain Region 5 Apparel from the “Region 5 Store” at the 9/10 Regional Meet.
  • Coaches will be asked to complete a short Apparel Processing Form at the Store indicating your Eligibility Status.
  • If you are eligible for Free Apparel, you will receive all items we have in stock.
  • Out-of-stock items or sizes will be ordered for you and delivered at Nationals
  • Coaches, as well as parents and athletes, may also choose to purchase any additional items from the Region 5 Store at Regionals.

All ordered items will be available for pickup at J.O. Nationals, during Region 5 Processing, on arrival day at the Host Hotel. Please watch the UPDATES page on this website for more information on the hours for Region 5 Processing at J.O. Nationals.

2017 What to Wear, When to Wear It

Thursday (Travel Day):

  • Travel Day T-Shirt
  • Region 5 Dream Team Jacket with Red/White/Blue Embroidery

*Both items are optional for coaches to wear and must be purchased this at the Region 5 Store at 9/10 Regionals
*Athletes are Required to wear these items on Travel Day

Thursday (Travel Day)

  • Travel Day T-shirt
  • Region 5 Dream Team Jacket with Red/White/Blue Embroidery

Friday (Training Day)

  • Powerful Training Day T-shirt (on the floor shirt)
  • Black pants or shorts
  • Official Region 5 Black Coach’s Jacket

Saturday A/B/C

  • Black T-shirt (on the floor shirt)
  • Black pants or shorts
  • Official Region 5 Black Coach’s jacket

Sunday D/E/F

  • Grey T-shirt (on the floor shirt)
  • Black pants or shorts
  • Official Region 5 Black Coach’s jacket

2017 Coaches Eligible for Free Region 5 Apparel

Joe Scheible AAF (MI)
Melinda Scheible AAF (MI)
Bonghyun Kim Above the Barre (OH)
Joanne Fornaro Above the Barre (OH)
Gennaldi Samsonov Acros (IN)
Erica Wolf Action (IL)
Jody Raymond Action (IL)
Don McPherson Aerials (IL)
Patrice McPerson Aerials (IL)
Shane Sanders Aerials (IL)
Julie Fair AGA (MI)
Mary Moore All Around (OH)
Tom Logar All Around (OH)
Danielle Pipes All Starz
Michelle Crane All Starz
Scott Crane All Starz
Joanne Dolber American (MI)
Eliza Sttkus-Nicolov Aspire (IL)
Nick Becker Aspire (IL)
Alexis Moore Bay Valley (MI)
Lynn Grant Bay Valley (MI)
Nanci Moore Bay Valley (MI)
Dana Willmeng BIG (IL)
Kara Reid BIG (IL)
Mikey Hausner BIG (IL)
Taylor Zondervan Branch (MI)
Alexander Timchenko Buckeye (OH)
Fernando Villa Buckeye (OH)
Kittia Carpenter Buckeye (OH)
Matt Brinker Buckeye (OH)
Rebeckah Doggette Buckeye (OH)
Ashley Priess CGA (OH)
Mary Lee Tracy CGA (OH)
Rachel Gardner CGA (OH)
Whitney Snowden CGA (OH)
Jason Button Champion (KY)
Karim Elatroush Champion (KY)
Ricia Story Champion (KY)
Bethany Cole Champion USA (MI)
Tami Schaafsma Champion USA (MI)
Don Gibson DeVeaus (IN)
Kim Gibson DeVeaus (IN)
Tom Strange DeVeaus (IN)
Stephanie Barry Downriver (MI)
Patrice Troyer Dreams (IL)
Camille Cole Elite Sports (IN)
Duree Cole Elite Sports (IN)
Heather Leshovsky Emeth (OH)
Gene Margiotta Energym (IL)
Jessica Morreale Energym (IL)
Anna Genrich Eurostars (MI)
Tania Guergiev Eurostars (MI)
Tim Kelly Extreme (MI)
Christina Lenny Five Star (OH)
David Ehman Five Star (OH)
Jackie Krist Five Star (OH)
Steven Marsh FlipN Twist (OH)
Christy Feldman FlipNTwist (OH)
Rob Hester FlipNTwist (OH)
Sam Marsh FlipNTwist (OH)
Kacey Childs Flying High (IL)
Sam Uhas Flytz (OH)
Heather Stevens Fusion (IN)
Katrina Maida GLE (MI)
Kristi Hopkins Grand Blanc (MI)
Amanda Allen GTC Rochester (MI)
Brian Zook Gym America (MI)
Andrea Price Gym America (MI)
Claudia Kretchmer Gym America (MI)
Brett Hewitson Gym Corner (IL)
Kim Bendixen Gym Corner (IL)
Kim Dowis Gym Jesters (MI)
Samantha Pastore Gym Kinetics (IL)
Victor Fredrickson Gym Kinetics (IL)
Jenny Verhostra Gym Michiana (IN)
Caroline Nun Gym World (OH)
Jared Nun Gym World (OH)
Joan Ganim Gym World (OH)
Joanne Docherty Gym Xtreme (OH)
Rick Voorheis Gym Xtreme (OH)
Joseph Hodges GymKinetics (IL)
Natalie Koga GymNasti (IL)
Autumn Grable GymNation (OH)
Kyle Grable GymNation (OH)
Alexis Rak GymQuest (OH)
Kaelei Spoor GymQuest (OH)
Annette Miesle Hartland (MI)
Annie Curtis Hartland (MI)
Janine Plott Hartland (MI)
Kathie Gebhardt Huntley (IL)
Mario Noguez Huntley (IL)
Shannon Hunt Hunts (MI)
Kevin Burnside I Power (IL)
Don Houlton IGI (IL)
Doug Miller IGI (IL)
Todd Gardiner IGI (IL)
Jean Sirek Illinois Valley (IL)
Andrei Nikitine Infinity (IL)
Blaine Wilson Integrity (OH)
Jimmy Wickham Integrity (OH)
Kristy Fries Integrity (OH)
Eric Phillabaum Interactive (IL)
Breasha Pruitt ITZ (IN)
Carrie Eppert JPAC (IN)
Dave Marus JPAC (IN)
Jacquie Willett JPAC (IN)
Jaycie Phelps JPAC (IN)
Liz Meaney Lake Erie (OH)
Cassie Whitcomb Legacy (KY)
Natalie Kaiser Legacy (KY)
Scott Austin Legacy (KY)
Linice Kaiser Legacy All Sports
Anna Li Legacy ELite (IL)
Jiani Wu Legacy ELite (IL)
Dave Rawles Libertyville (IL)
Jeff Grandt Libertyville (IL)
Mike Webber Libertyville (IL)
Stephanie Kemp Madison (IN)
Kami Gotchev MAG (MI)
Stoycho Goteva MAG (MI)
Benjamin Prohl Martinsville
Windy Adlon Medina (OH)
Joseph Rodriguez MEGA (MI)
Kim Tanskanen MEGA (MI)
Gene Davenport Mid Michigan (MI)
George Young Mid Michigan (MI)
Lindsey Thurlow Mid Michigan (MI)
Lori Comiskey Midland (MI)
Theresa Hix MidOhio (OH)
Barry Keeley Midwest (IN)
Denis Belikov Midwest (IN)
Thad Beaver Midwest (OH)
Caitlin Summerville Midwest Elite (IL)
Roger Pasek Midwest Elite (IL)
Brittany Delk Naperville (IL)
Jack Metcalf Naperville (IL)
Jake Kueker Naperville (IL)
Matt Delk Naperville (IL)
Shannon Murphy Naperville (IL)
Amy Nyman New Heights (OH)
Jill Kovnesky New Heights (OH)
Nick Distel New Heights (OH)
Joanne Brubach North Canton (OH)
Mike Hickey North Canton (OH)
Ruth Miller Oakland (MI)
Dan Rais Olympia (MI)
Deanna Sigler Olympia (MI)
Jordyn Mclntyre Olympia (MI)
Lori Koch Olympia (MI)
Gary Toussaint Olympic Dreams (OH)
Dawn Toussaint Olympic Dreams(OH)
Dawn Thompson Perfect Balance (OH)
Steve Glenn Perfect Balance (OH)
Enrique Trabanino Perfection (OH)
Luke Wasson Perfection (OH)
Jessica Holtz Phenom (IL)
Marco Bravo Phenom (IL)
Patrick Hannan Phoenix (MI)
Chad Willims PIM (MI)
Laura Gelesko PIM (MI)
Amy Alexander Pinnacle (OH)
Jordan Flick Pinnacle (OH)
Chris Bolender Powerhouse (OH)
DeeAnn Miller Premier (KY)
Ashley OBrien Premier West (IL)
Diane Obrien Premier West (IL)
Jason Enke Premier West (IL)
Trevor OHara Queen City (OH)
Carly Cresswell Revolution (IN)
Ruth Balthis Richmond (IN)
Andrea Orris Rising Stars (IL)
Sarah Wright Rising Stars (IL)
Anika Benink Rockford (IL)
Jake Stoeckicht Rockford (IL)
Lori Aamodt Rockford (IL)
Matt Alex Rockford (IL)
Kristen Hines Set 10 (IN)
Britney Stover SIGS (IN)
Eileen Spicher Splitz (MI)
Guy Thiessen Splitz (MI)
Ashely Henning Spring Hill (IL)
Eugene Lynn St Charles (IL)
Genevieve Taylor Tatiana Gutsu (MI)
Laura Taylor Tatiana Gutsu (MI)
Kim Dykes TGC (IN)
Irving Nochez The Flip Zone (IN)
Paige Oswalt The Flip Zone (IN)
Diane Roland The Gymnastics Co
Donny Bent TOPS (OH)
Kiona Allen Tri-Star (OH)
Misty Evans TriState (IN)
Brett Wargo Twistars (MI)
John Geddert Twistars (MI)
Kathryn Geddert Twistars (MI)
Jennifer Angel Ultimate (IL)
Stacy Wall Ultimate (IL)
Steve Kams Ultimate (IL)
Glen Willmeng United (IL)
Lynn Kostal United (IL)
Dave Anthony Universal (OH)
Natalia Laschenova Universal (OH)
Donna Berutti World Class (IL)
Laura Atwood World Class (IL)
AnaMaria Roe Wrights (IN)
Chad Cleland Youngstown (OH)
Sandy Sabo Youngstown (OH)

2017 Clubs Eligible for Free Region 5 Apparel

A-I J-Z
Above the Barre Gymnastics Jaycie Phelps Athletic Center
Acros Gymnastics Booster Club Kentucky Gymnastics Academy
Action Gymnastics Lake Erie Gymnastics
Aerial Gymnastics Club Legacy Elite Gymnastics
AGA Gymnastics Legacy Gymnastics
Agility Gymnastics Libertyville Gymnastics Academy
Agility Gymnastics madison gymnastics world
All American Flames Gymnastix Martinsville Academy of Gymnastics
All Around Gymnastics Academy Medina Gymnastics Academy
All Starz Gymnastics Michigan Academy of Gymnastics
American Gymnastics Michigan Elite Gymnastics Academy
American Gymnastics Mid Michigan Gymnastics USA
American Gymnastics Mid Ohio Gymnastics
Aspire Gymnastics Academy Midland Gymnastics Training Center
Bay Valley Academy Midwest Elite Gymnastics Academy
BIG GYMNASTICS Midwest Gymnastics
Branch Gymnastics Midwest Training and Ice Center
Buckeye gymnastics Naperville Gymnastics
Champion Gymnastics USA New Heights Gymnastics
Champion Gymnastics, KY Next Level Gymnastics
Cincinnati Gymnastics North Canton, YMCA
DeVeau’s School of Gymnastics Oakland Gymnastics
Downriver Gymnastics Olympia Gymnastics Academy
Dreams Gymnastics Club, Inc. Olympic Dreams
Elite Sports Academy Palmer’s Gymnastics
Emeth Gymnastics Perfect balance athletics
Energym Gymnastics Perfection Gymnastics
Euro Stars Gymnastics Phenom gymnastics
Extreme Gymnastics USA Phoenix Gymnastics
Five-Star Gymnastics of Ohio Pinnacle Gymnastics
FlipnTwist Gymnastics, LLC Power in Motion
Flying High Gymnastics PowerHouse Gymnastics
Flytz Gymnastics Premier Gymnastics Academy
Fusion Gymnastics Premier West Gymnastics
Grand Blanc Gymnastics Co Queen City Gymnastics
Great Lakes Elite Revolution Gymnastics
GTC Gymnastics Activity Center Richmond Gymnastics Training Center
Gym America Rising Stars Academy
Gym Corner SET-10 Gymnastics
Gym Jesters Gymnastics Center SIGS
Gym X-Treme Southern Ohio Gymnastics Academy
Gym-Kinetics Gymnastics, IL Splitz Gymnastics
Gymnastic Academy of Rockford Spring Hill Gymnastics
Gymnastics Michiana St Charles Gymnastics Academy
Gymnastics World Stars & Stripes
Gym-Nation Tatiana Gutsu Gymnastics Academy
GymQuest Sports Academy The Flip Zone
Hartland Gymnastics Academy The Gymnastics Company
Hocking Valley Gymnastics Tops Gymnastics
Huntley Unlimited Gymnastics School Tri-State Gymnastics
Hunt’s Gymnastics Academy TWISTARS USA
I.T.Z Gymnastics Ultimate Gymnastics
IEG United Gymnastics Academy
IGI Universal Gymnasts.INC
Illinois Valley Gymnastics Academy World class gymnastics
Indiana Elite Gymnastics Wright’s Gymnastics Academy
Infinity Gymnastics Academy Youngstown Gymnastics Center
Integrity Athletics
InterActive Academy
I-Power School of Gymnastics, Inc.